Privacy Policy

Introduction

We, at Edupedia Publications Pvt Ltd (Eduindex is Registered Trademark) herein referred to as Eduindex and our affiliated companies worldwide, are committed to respecting your online privacy and recognize your need for appropriate protection and management of personally identifiable information ("Personal Information") you share with us, in-line with the applicable data protection laws and regulations. 

This Policy is subject to the terms of the Site Policy (Terms of Use) of EDUINDEX and the Application. This policy applies to those who register on the Platform (as defined in the Terms and Conditions) provided by the EDUINDEX, in connection with use of our services, or whose information EDUINDEX otherwise receives in connection with its services (such as but not limited to contact information of individuals associated with EDUINDEX including partner colleges/ educational institutes etc.) 

Personal information (PI) - means any information relating to an identified or identifiable living person. In particular, using a common identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person or any other piece of information as per applicable laws and regulations. 

Information collection

We collect information about you or your usage to provide better services to all of our users. We collect information in the following ways: 

  • Many of our services require you to register/sign up for an account on EDUINDEX. When you do, we will ask for personal information, such as, but not limited to your name, email address and telephone number to create/update your account. 
  • To provide you additional services, we may collect your profile information such as, but not limited to education background, work experience, date of birth. 
  • We collect information about the services that you use and how you use them such as, but not limited to log information and location information. 
  • We may collect your personal information such as but not limited to bank details, passport details to assist for study abroad program which includes services like Letter of recommendation, student profile and student visa. 
  • When you communicate with EDUINDEX or its Application or use the EDUINDEX platform to communicate with other Members (such as advertisers, colleges/ institutes, etc.), we collect information about your communication and any other additional information you choose to provide. 

Processing personal information

EDUINDEX may process your Personal Information for the following purposes: 

  • We use information collected from cookies and other technologies, like pixel tags, to improve your user experience and the overall quality of our services. When showing you tailored ads, we will not associate an identifier from cookies or similar technologies with sensitive categories, such as those based on race, religion, sexual orientation or health.
  • Our automated systems analyse your content to provide you customised search results, recommendations and specific promotions and offers
  • Send alerts and newsletter(s) to you (Provided you subscribe to the same. To unsubscribe, please visit your account settings)
  • Improving our website and its content to provide better features and services 
  • Conducting market research and surveys with the aim of improving our products and services.
  • Sending you information about our products and services for marketing purposes and promotions.
  • Preventing, detecting, investigating and prosecuting crimes (including but not limited to fraud and other financial crimes) in any jurisdiction, identity verification, government sanctions screening and due diligence checks
  • Establishing, exercising or defending legal rights in connection with legal proceedings (including any prospective legal proceedings) and seeking professional or legal advice in relation to such legal proceedings.

Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies

Some of our Web pages utilize "cookies" and other tracking technologies. A "cookie" is a small text file that may be used, for example, to collect your information about Website activity. Some cookies and other technologies may serve to recall Personal Information previously indicated by a Web user. Most browsers allow you to control cookies, including whether or not to accept them and how to remove them.

You may set most browsers to notify you if you receive a cookie, or you may choose to block cookies with your browser, but please note that if you choose to erase or block your cookies, you will need to re-enter your original user ID and password to gain access to certain parts of the Web site and some sections/features of the site may not work.

Tracking technologies may record information such as Internet domain and host names; Internet protocol (IP) addresses; browser software and operating system types; clickstream patterns; and dates and times that our site has accessed. 

Our use of cookies and other tracking technologies allows us to improve our Web site and your Web experience. We may also analyse information that does not contain Personal Information for trends and statistics.

For more information about our use of cookies please refer to our Cookie Policy. 

Third Party Services

Third parties provide certain services available on EDUINDEX on EDUPEDIA PUBLICATIONS PVT LTD’s behalf. EDUINDEX may provide information, including Personal Information, that ‘EDUINDEX collects on the Web to third-party service providers to help us deliver programs, products, information, and services. Service providers are also an important means by which EDUINDEX maintains its Web site and mailing lists. EDUINDEX will take reasonable steps to ensure that these third-party service providers are obligated to protect Personal Information on EDUINDEX behalf.

EDUINDEX does not intend to transfer Personal Information without your consent to third parties unless such transfer is required for providing relevant services or for purposes legal purposes. 

When you are in a relationship with EDUINDEX, your personal information may be transferred to geographies outside India, for the purposes mentioned in this policy or to their local service providers for support in the pursuance of such purposes. Transfers outside India are covered by standard data protection laws.

Please be aware that EDUINDEX sometimes contains links to other sites that are not governed by this privacy policy. Visitors to Our Site may be directed to third-party sites for more information, such as advertisers, blogs, content sponsorships, vendor services, social networks, etc. 

EDUINDEX makes no representations or warranties regarding how your information is stored or used on third-party servers. We recommend that you review the privacy statement of each third-party site linked from Our Site to determine their use of your personal information.

Children

To use the Site you agree that you must be of minimum age (described in this paragraph below) or older.

In case you are resident of the European Union, the minimum age for these purposes shall be 16, however if local laws require that you must be older in order for EDUINDEX to lawfully provide the services on the Site to you then that older age shall apply as the applicable minimum age. 

In all jurisdictions outside the European Union, if you are under the age of 18 or the age of majority in your jurisdiction, you must use EDUINDEX under the supervision of your parent, legal guardian or responsible adult.

Information Sharing 

We restrict access to your Personal Information to employees who we believe reasonably need to know/or that information in order to fulfil their jobs to provide, operate, develop, or improve our products or services. 

EDUINDEX does not rent, sell, or share personal information about you with other people or non-affiliated companies except:

  1. to provide products or services you've requested, 
  2. when we have your permission, 
  3. or under the following circumstances:
  • We provide the information to trusted partners who work on behalf of or with ‘EDUPEDIA PUBLICATIONS PVT LTD’ under confidentiality agreements. These companies may use your personal information to help EDUINDEX communicate with you about offers from ‘EDUINDEX and our marketing partners. However, these companies do not have any independent right to share this information.
  • We respond to subpoenas, court orders, or legal process, or to establish or exercise our legal rights or defend against legal claims;
  • We believe it is necessary to share information in order to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person, violations of ‘EDUINDEX terms of use, or as otherwise required by law.
  • We transfer information about you if ‘EDUINDEX is acquired by or merged with another company. In this event, ‘EDUINDEX will notify you before information about you is transferred and becomes subject to a different privacy policy.
  • We share your personal information with colleges or educational institutions, etc. based on your browsing behaviour or expression of interest regarding courses, specializations and institutions who may further contact you.

EDUINDEX displays targeted advertisements based on personal information. Advertisers (including ad serving for example, women aged 18-24 from a particular geographic area. 

  • EDUINDEX does not provide any personal information to the advertiser when you interact with or view a targeted ad. However, by interacting with an ad you are consenting to the possibility that the advertiser will make the assumption that you meet the targeting criteria used to display the ad.
  • EDUINDEX advertisers include financial service providers (such as banks, insurance agents, stock brokers and mortgage lenders) and non-financial companies (such as stores, airlines, and software companies).
  • We may share personal information (such as name, mobile number, and email address) with carefully selected education colleges/ educational institutions based on your expression of interest regarding courses, specializations and institutions so that they may consider further marketing campaigns or recruitment measures. Some of these educational institutions may have access to your personal information to verify the status of your application or enrolment. We will inform the education institutions that they are not allowed to use your personal information for any reason other than mentioned above. Users should note however that, how these educational institutions use this data is not governed by our privacy policy. Therefore, we cannot be held responsible for how the data is utilized once it is shared with them. Educational institutions have separate policy practices for which EDUINDEX has no responsibility or liability. For further information on how such institutions use your information, please visit the applicable privacy policy of that institution. 
  • EDUINDEX works with vendors, partners, advertisers, and other service providers in different industries and categories of business. For more information regarding providers of products or services, please refer the section “Third party services” of this policy

Retention of personal information

Your personal information processed by EDUINDEX are kept in a form which permits your identification for no longer than is necessary for the purposes for which the personal information are processed in line with legal, regulatory, contractual or statutory obligations as applicable. 

At the expiry of such periods, your personal information will be archived to comply with legal/contractual retention obligations or in accordance with applicable statutory limitation periods. 

Personalisation of services

To the extent permitted by law, EDUINDEX may record and monitor your communications with us to ensure compliance with our legal and regulatory obligations and our internal policies. This may include the recording of telephone conversations.

Personalisation of services

You may have the right to invoke certain rights (as per applicable laws and regulations such as GDPR) in relation to your personal information being processed by the Platform.

The Platform may be allowed by law, in particular in case of excessive or manifestly unfounded request, to charge a fee for fulfilling your request, subject to applicable conditions. 

You are legally entitled to request details of the personal information we may be holding about you. The Company provides you the ability to keep your personal information accurate and up-to-date. If at any time you would like to rectify, erase or restrict the processing of your personal information, or you would like to obtain confirmation whether or not your personal information is processed by it, access your personal information, exercise your right to data portability or withdraw your consent to processing, please contact us.

You are entitled to lodge a complaint with a competent Data Protection Authority where existing, concerning the Platform’s compliance with the applicable data protection laws and regulation.

Confidentiality and Security

The security and confidentiality of your Personal Data is important to us and EDUINDEX has invested significant resources to protect the safekeeping and confidentiality of your personal data. When using external service providers acting as processors, we require that they adhere to the same standards as EDUINDEX. Regardless of where your personal information is transferred or stored, we take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that personal data is kept secure.

We have physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards that comply with the laws prevalent in India to protect personal information about you. We seek to ensure compliance with the requirements of the Information Technology Act, 2000 and Rules made there under to ensure the protection and preservation of your privacy.

Social media

EDUINDEX operates channels, pages and accounts on some social media sites to inform, assist and engage with you. EDUINDEX monitors and records comments and posts made on these channels about EDUINDEX in order to improve its products and services. Please note that you must not communicate with EDUINDEX through such social media sites the following information: 

  • Sensitive personal data including (i) special categories of personal data meaning any information revealing racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, or trade union membership, and the processing of genetic data, biometric data for the purpose of uniquely identifying a natural person, data concerning health or data concerning a natural person's sex life or sexual orientation and (ii) other sensitive personal data such as criminal convictions and offences and national identification number ;
  • Excessive, inappropriate, offensive or insulting information towards individuals.

EDUINDEX is not responsible for any information posted on those sites other than the information posted by its employees on its behalf. EDUINDEX is only responsible for its own use of the personal data received through such sites

 

Cookie Policy

Introduction

This Cookie Policy (“Policy”) explains that we believe in being open and clear about how we use your information. In the spirit of transparency, this Policy provides detailed information about how and when we use cookies on our Websites. This cookie policy applies to any EDUINDEX product or service that links to this policy or incorporates it by reference.

 

  • Does EDUINDEX uses cookies?

 

EDUINDEX uses cookies, tags and other technologies when you use any of the EDUINDEX websites, mobile sites or mobile apps (collectively “the services”). Cookies are used to ensure everyone has their best possible experience. Cookies also help us keep your account safe. By continuing to visit or use our services, you are agreeing to the use of cookies and similar technologies for the purposes we describe in this policy. If you prefer not to receive cookies or web beacons, then you should stop using our site, or consult your browsing and third party cookie settings as described below.

 

  • What is a cookie?

 

Cookies are small pieces of text stored by a website you visit in your browser and subsequently sent by your web browser in every request to the website. A cookie file is stored in your web browser and allows the Site or a third-party to recognize you and make your next visit easier and the Site more useful to you. Essentially, cookies are a user’s identification card for the EDUINDEX servers. Cookies allow EDUINDEX to serve you better and more efficiently, and to personalize your experience on our site. Web beacons, tags and scripts may be used in the Websites or in emails to help us to deliver cookies, count visits, understand usage and campaign effectiveness and determine whether an email has been opened and acted upon. We may analyse or perform analysis based on the use of these technologies and generate reports on an individual and aggregated basis.

Cookies can be "persistent" or "session" cookies. A persistent cookie helps us recognize you as an existing user, so it’s easier to return to EDUINDEX or interact with our services without signing in again. After you sign in, a persistent cookie stays in your browser and will be read by EDUINDEX when you return to one of our sites or a partner site that uses our services. Session cookies only last for as long as the session (usually the current visit to a website or a browser session).

 

  • What are cookies used for?

 

When you visit our Websites, we may place a number of cookies in your browser. These are known as First Party Cookies and are required to enable to hold session information as you navigate from page to page within the website. For example, we use cookies on our Websites to understand visitor and user preferences, improve their experience, and track and analyse usage, navigational and other statistical information. Additionally, cookies allow us to bring you advertising both on and off the EDUINDEX site, and bring customized features to you. You can control the use of cookies at the individual browser level. If you elect not to activate the cookie or to later disable cookies, you may still visit our Websites, but your ability to use some features or areas of the Websites may be limited. We may use any of the following categories of cookies on the Websites as detailed below.

Each cookie falls within one of the four following categories:

Category

Description

1. Essential Cookies

Essential cookies (First Party Cookies) are sometimes called “strictly necessary” as without them we cannot provide many services that you need on the Website. For example, essential cookies help remember your preferences as you move around the Website. Essential cookies also keep you logged in into a website. Without them the login functionality would not work.

2. Analytics Cookies

These cookies track information about visits to the EDUINDEX and partner (college/university websites) websites so that we can make improvements and report our performance. For example: analyse visitor and user behaviour so as to provide more relevant content or suggest certain activities. They collect information about how visitors use the Websites, which site the user came from, the number of each user’s visits and how long a user stays on the Websites. We might also use analytics cookies to test new ads, pages, or features to see how users react to them.

3. Functionality or Preference Cookies

During your visit to the Websites, cookies are used to remember information you have entered or choices you make (such as your username, language or your region) on the Websites. They also store your preferences when personalizing the Websites to optimize your use of EDUINDEX. These preferences are remembered, through the use of the persistent cookies, and the next time you visit the Websites you will not have to set them again.

4. Targeting or Advertising Cookies

These Cookies are placed by third party advertising platforms or networks in order to, deliver ads and track ad performance, enable advertising networks to deliver ads that may be relevant to you based upon your activities (this is sometimes called “behavioural” “tracking” or “targeted” advertising) on the Websites. They may subsequently use information about your visit to target you with advertising that you may be interested in, on EDUINDEX websites or other websites. For example, these cookies remember which browsers have visited the websites.

 

  • When does EDUINDEX place cookies?

 

We use cookies on our websites, mobile sites and mobile applications. Any browser visiting these sites will receive cookies from us which helps us identify you more quickly when you return. Cookies help us to determine which pages or information you find most useful or interesting on our own websites.

EDUINDEX may also have some cookies for its own analytics i.e. analytics not part of Google Analytics. Such cookies help generate statistics and reports about visitors and their activities on the website or app.

 

  • How cookies are used for online analytics purposes?

 

We may use web analytics services on EDUINDEX, such as those of Google Analytics. These services help us analyse how users use the services, including by noting the third-party website from which you arrive. The information collected by the technology will be disclosed to or collected directly by such service providers, who use the information to evaluate your use of the services. We also use Google Analytics for certain purposes related to online marketing, as described in the following sections.

 

  • How are cookies used for advertising purposes?

 

Cookies and other ad technology such as beacons, pixels, and tags help us serve relevant ads to you more effectively. They also help us provide aggregated auditing, research, and reporting for advertisers, understand and improve our service, and know when content has been shown to you. We work with website analytics and advertising partners, including Google Display Network, Facebook, etc. to deliver EDUINDEX advertisements on third party publisher websites - these partners may set cookies on your computer's web browser. These cookies allow our partners to recognize your computer so that the ad server can show you EDUINDEX advertisements elsewhere on the Internet, and so that our analytics software can measure your engagement and interactions while using EDUINDEX services. In this way, ad servers may compile anonymous, de-identified information about where you, or others who are using your computer, saw our advertisements, whether or not you interacted with our advertisements, and actions performed on subsequent visits to EDUINDEX websites and applications. This information allows an ad network to deliver targeted advertisements that they believe will be of most interest to you, and it allows EDUINDEX to optimize the performance of our advertising campaigns and the usability of our website. In other words, we use analytics data in concert with data about our online ads that have been shown using the Google Display Network, Facebook for Advertisers, or other online advertising networks. By doing so, we can understand how anonymous users interacted with our website after seeing our ads.

 

  • What third-party cookies does EDUINDEX use?

 

Please note that the third parties (advertising networks and providers of external services like web traffic analysis services) may also use cookies on our Services. Cookies on our sites. Also, note that the names of cookies, pixels and other technologies may change over time.

We use trusted partners to help us service advertising, who may place cookies on your device. We also pull through content from social networks into our own pages, such as embedded Facebook feeds. The social networks, such as Facebook, Google, etc. may themselves also put cookies on your machine. If a user logs into Facebook, Twitter or Google+ via our website, they will leave a cookie on the users' computer. This is the same process as if the user logs into these social networks directly.

We also use Google Analytics on our Services to help us analyse how our Services are used. Google Analytics uses performance cookies to track customer’s interactions. For example, by using cookies, Google can tell us which pages our users view, which are most popular, what time of day our websites are visited, whether visitors have been to our websites before, what website referred the visitor to our websites, and other similar information. All of this information is anonymized.

We suggest that you should check the respective privacy policies for these external services to help you understand what data these organisations hold about you and how they process it.

Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/policy.php

AdSense: https://policies.google.com/technologies/ads

Google Analytics: http://www.google.com/analytics/learn/privacy.html

Google Tag Manager: https://www.google.com/analytics/tag-manager/faq/

Google+: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/

Twitter: https://twitter.com/en/privacy

Google Ad Manager: https://support.google.com/admanager/answer/2839090?hl=en

 

  • What are Web Beacons?

 

EDUINDEX occasionally advertises on third party web sites. As part of our effort to track the success of our advertising campaigns, we may at times use a visitor identification technology such as "web beacons," or "action tags," which count visitors who have come to our site after being exposed to a EDUINDEX banner ad on a third party site. Our partners may also use web beacons to collect data in the aggregate as provided by your browser while you are on our site or another site where EDUINDEX is third party.

By navigating on our site, you agree that we can place cookie and web beacons on your computer or device. If you prefer not to receive web beacons, then you should stop using our site, or consult your browsing settings.

 

  • How to control cookies?

 

Most browsers allow you to control cookies through their settings preferences. However, if you choose to turn off these cookies, you will still see advertising on the internet but it may not be tailored to your interests. It does not mean that you won't be served any advertisements whilst you are online. Whilst we have mentioned most of the third parties involved in using targeting or advertising cookies in the preceding section (section g) , the list is not exhaustive and is subject to change. Therefore, even if you choose to turn off all the third party cookies listed in section (section g), you may still receive some tailored advertisements and recommendations.

There are a number of ways you can manage what cookies are set on your devices. Essential cookies, however, cannot be disabled. If you do not allow certain cookies to be installed, the website may not be accessible to you and/or the performance, features, or services of the website may be compromised.

You can also manage this type of cookie in the privacy settings on the web browser you are using. Please note that if you use your browser settings to block all cookies you may not be able to access parts of our or others' websites. Please see below for more information.

Changing your Cookie Settings: The browser settings for changing your cookies settings are usually found in the 'options' or 'preferences' menu of your internet browser. In order to understand these settings, the following links may be helpful. Otherwise you should use the 'Help' option in your internet browser for more details.

More information: To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit www.allaboutcookies.org. You can learn more about opting out of receiving interest-based ads from other companies at optout.aboutads.info and www.networkadvertising.org/choices. In addition, certain third party advertising networks, like Facebook (pixels) and Google, permit users to opt out of or customize preferences associated with your internet browsing. To learn more about this feature from Google, click here. For further information about the Facebook Pixel, click here.

 

Changes to this Privacy Policy

EDUINDEX reserves the right to update, change or modify this policy at any time. The policy shall come to effect from the date of such update, change or modification. 

Disclaimer

EDUINDEX shall not be liable for any loss or damage sustained by reason of any disclosure (inadvertent or otherwise) of any information concerning the user's account and / or information relating to or regarding online transactions using credit cards / debit cards and / or their verification process and particulars nor for any error, omission or inaccuracy with respect to any information so disclosed and used whether or not in pursuance of a legal process or otherwise. EDUINDEX does not store any Credit / Debit card details.

Any other personal information shared by you which is not asked by EDUINDEX during registration, either mandatorily or optionally; accounts to willful and intentional furnishing; and EDUINDEX will not be liable for breach of such information.